On Air

Day One of Scotties in Books

By: Bruce Luebke
Posted: January 9, 2014 08:54

   Day one is in the books at the Scotties Tournament of Hearts Provincial Women's Curling Championship at Tundra Oil & Gas Place in Virden.  
  Top-seed Chelsea Carey blew a 7-4 lead with two ends to play and needed an extra end to beat Deb McCreanor 8-7 in her second game, but is still one of three teams at 2-and-0 in the Black Group.  
  Kerri Einarson and Darcy Robertson are also 2-and-0.  
  In the Red Group, second-seed Barb Spencer, third-seed Michelle Montford and Janet Harvey are all 2-and-0.  
  Brandon's Kortney Teale is 1-and-1 after beating Joelle Brown in her opening game and then losing to Harvey Wednesday night.  
  Brandon's Kelsey Russill and Dauphin's Lisa Menard are both 0-and-2.   Meanwhile, Resby Coutts talked with Virden mayor Jeff McConnell about hosting the event on CKLQ's special Scotties report on Thursday morning... ###NEWS_VIDEO_1### 2014 Scotties Tournament of Hearts
(at Tundra Oil & Gas Place, Virden) Black Group Standings
Chelsea Carey (Fort Rouge) -- 2-0
Kerri Einarson (East St. Paul) -- 2-0
Darcy Robertson (Fort Rouge) -- 2-0
Kate Camerson (Balmoral) -- 1-1
Kim Link (East St. Paul) -- 1-1
Deb McCreanor (La Salle) -- 0-2
Quinn Sneisen (Fort Garry) -- 0-2
Patricia Evans (Flin Flon) -- 0-2 Red Group Standings
Barb Spencer (Assiniboine Memorial) -- 2-0
Michelle Montford (Assiniboine Memorial) -- 2-0
Janet Harvey (Assiniboine Memorial) -- 2-0
Kortney Teale (Brandon) -- 1-1
Joelle Brown (Fort Rouge) -- 1-1
Kelsey Russill (Brandon) -- 0-2
Lisa Menard (Dauphin) -- 0-2
Shannon Birchard (Granite) -- 0-2 8:30 a.m. Draw (Black Group)
Cameron 9 Evans 2
Robertson 3 McCreanor 2
Carey 8 Sneisen 3
Einarson 8 Link 4  
 
12:15 p.m. Draw (Red Group)
Teale 7 Brown 5
Montford 10 Russill 3
Spencer 6 Menard 2
Harvey 11 Birchard 6  
 
4 p.m. Draw (Black Group)
Carey 8 McCreanor 7
Link 6 Cameron 3
Einarson 9 Evans 1
Robertson 12 Sneisen 6  
 
8:15 p.m. Draw (Red Group)
Spencer 10 Russill 8
Brown 9 Birchard 2
Harvey 10 Teale 2
Montford 9 Menard 7 Thursday's Games 8:30 a.m. Draw (Black Group)
Robertson vs Link
Einarson vs Sneisen
Cameron vs McCreanor
Evans vs Carey 12:15 p.m. Draw (Red Group)
Montford vs Birchard
Harvey vs Menard
Brown vs Russill
Teale vs Spencer 4 p.m. Draw (Black Group)
Sneisen vs Cameron
Carey vs Link
Evans vs Robertson
Einarson vs McCreanor  
 
7:45 p.m. Draw (Red Group)
Menard vs Brown
Spencer vs Birchard
Teale vs Montford
Harvey vs Russill

Back to News